search slide
search slide
pages bottom

Predicting the WWE draft: Reigns to Raw, Cena to Smackdown, Undertaker goes unmentioned

Tonight sees the biggest wrestling shake-up in years as WWE holds a draft to decide which superstars stay on Raw and which move to Smackdown, with the two shows set to be broadcast live on consecutive nights for the first time in company history.

With Raw being one hour longer than Smackdown, it’ll get three superstars for each two awarded to the latter. And developmental territory NXT is set to lose six of its biggest names, with long-term male and female champions Finn Balor and Bayley likely to be along them.

WWE has released a list of eligible grapplers which noticeably doesn't include The Undertaker (inactive outside of WrestleMania time), Ryback (contract issue), Rosa Mendes (maternity leave) and injured names such as Luke Harper, Tyson Kidd, Tamina and Emma.

Below, then, is GR+'s predicted list of how the two shows will end up. Check back in tomorrow so see how many are correct.

Before we get to the rosters, a few bold shouts:

- WWE has advertised six grapplers being called up from NXT to the main roster, but that number will in fact be seven. WWE has said tag teams only count as one slot, meaning both members of American Alpha will be drafted together. They’ll be joined by Bayley, Finn Balor, Nia Jax, Samoa Joe and Carmella.

- Asuka and Shinsuke Nakamura will shockingly not be on the list of call-ups.

- Raw’s titles will be the WWE Championship and US Championship.

- Smackdown’s will be the World Heavyweight Championship and Intercontinental Championship.

- The Tag-Team and Women’s Championships will be defended on both shows.

- The retired Brie Bella will somehow find her way to Smackdown in order to link up with newly announced general manager (and real life husband) Daniel Bryan.

- The Dudley Boyz are split, just as they were way back in May 2002. Bubba Ray channels his TNA time and becomes a badass heel on Raw, while D-Von slots into the Smackdown midcard.

Brock Lesnar
Chris Jericho
The New Day (Big E, Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods)
Randy Orton
Roman Reigns
Rusev & Lana
Samoe Joe (before dropping the NXT title to Shinsuke Nakamura)
Seth Rollins (likely as WWE Champion from Sunday onwards)

American Alpha (Chad Gable & Jason Jordan) (NXT call-up)
Apollo Crews
Baron Corbin
Braun Strowman (after splitting from Bray Wyatt in the draft)
Bubba Ray Dudley (after splitting from D-Von in the draft)
Enzo Amore & Big Cass
Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson
The Usos
Zack Ryder

Big Show
Breezango (Fandango & Tyler Breeze)
Golden Truth (Goldust & R-Truth)
Jack Swagger
Social Outcasts (Bo Dallas, Curtis Axel & Heath Slater)
The Shining Stars (Epico & Primo)
Titus O’Neil

Bayley (NXT call-up and title winner at WrestleMania 33)
Becky Lynch
Carmella (NXT call-up to reunite with Enzo & Big Cass)
Dana Brooke
Eva Marie
Sasha Banks

AJ Styles
Alberto Del Rio
Bray Wyatt
Dean Ambrose
Finn Balor (NXT call-up)
John Cena (likely World Heavyweight Champion from Summerslam onwards)
Kevin Owens  

The Miz (& Maryse)
D-Von Dudley
Dolph Ziggler
Darren Young
Mark Henry
Sami Zayn

The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor)
Erick Rowan
Sin Cara
The Vaudevillains (Aiden English & Simon Gotch)

Alicia Fox
Brie Bella
Nia Jax (NXT call-up)
Summer Rae

You can watch the draft live on USA Network in the States (8pm EST/5pm PST) or Sky Sports in the UK (1am).

Images: WWE

Leave a Reply

Captcha image